African Wildcat Hunting
African wildcat hunting is usually done an experienced African hunter who specifically wants one of these cats to add to his trophy collection
African wildcats are mainly active during the night but may be occasionally seen at dusk and taken if the opportunity arises while hunting something else.
African Wildcat Trophy Minimums
|Felis sylvestris lybica (African Wildcat)
||RW Measurement Method
||SCI Measurement Method
Where To Hunt An African Wildcat
- African wildcats are available to hunt in South Africa usually on the off chance if you happen to see one while hunting something else. These cats which are very similar to domestic cats and frequently breed with domestic cats, occur all over South Africa.
- Hunting an African wildcat in Namibia requires a special hunt permit which must be obtained by the outfitter before the hunt.
- You can also hunt African wildcat in Zimbabwe, on a 16, 21 or 28 day hunting licence in Tanzania and in Ethiopia, providing you buy the non-refundable hunting licence ahead of time. In Ethiopia there is a strict annual quota of 10 African wildcats that may be trophy hunted.
- Mozambique banned all small African cat hunting, including the African wildcat, in 2010.
African Wildcat Hunting Prices
- The trophy fees for African wildcat are generally in the range of US$400. The least expensive African wildcats are to be found in South Africa.
- The Tanzanian Government trophy fee for African wild cat is US$250 + the varying % for anti-poaching/community development.
- The best advice if you are very interested in hunting an African wildcat, is to first check whether there are frequent sightings of them in the hunting area. Then has the outfitter/PH got a good track record of hunting these cats. Just because they appear on a trophy list doesn't mean they have ever been actively hunted by anyone.
- Some hunting companies have gained a good reputation for hunting those tricky small animals that nobody usually hunts, so it is a good idea to seek out one of these outfits. They really know the animal and have developed hunting methods that generally work for them.
- Also check if you have a realistic chance of getting an African wildcat within your hunt time using whatever hunting method is advised.
African Wildcat Hunting Methods
- Spot and stalk at dawn and dusk in the likely habitats as this is really an animal of opportunity.
- Still hunting using a lamp and a predator caller.
A Good African Wildcat Trophy
- Any obviously full grown African wildcat will be a good trophy.
African Wildcat Shot Placement
- Cats have their hearts very slightly further back than most animals and as usual, heart and lungs are the largest target area.
- If the animal is standing at right angles to you, bring your crosshairs up the foreleg and divide the body in half and then in half again and the centre of the heart will be found at the top of that first (lowest) dividing line, but just behind the foreleg The lungs extend to slightly above the mid way line.
- If the animal is at an obtuse angle to you, remember the previous rule and aim at the opposite shoulder and you'll hit the same area.
- If the animal is standing facing away from you, and you feel confident of the shot, aim at the root of the tail where it joins the body.
- If the animal is facing you, aim for the central chest area where the bottom of the neck leaves the body.
African Wildcat Male Vital Statistics
- Shoulder Height: 20" / 50cm
- Weight: 13lbs / 6kg
African Wildcat Habitat and Requirements
- The African wildcat can be found throughout Africa in all habitats where there is enough cover for protection an a good supply of food. They do not occur in pure desert areas or rainforests.
African Wildcat Social Structure
- They are usually solitary cats which patrol a territory and come together in pairs only for mating.
- African wildcats are mainly active during the night or early morning, dusk and on cloudy days. During the day they stick to thick cover, between rocks and in small caves. Their diet includes mice, rats, birds, insects and other small mammals.
- Their behaviour and vocalizations are similar to domestic cats.
African Wildcat Gestation Period
- After a gestation period of around 56 - 60 days, usually between 2 and 6 offspring are born.
African Wildcat Gender Identification
- The males are taller and heavier than females.
- Both sexes have sandy brown to yellowish-grey fur with black rings and tip on the tail. It has 6 vertical bands on the flanks and horizontal stripes down the legs. It looks very much like a domestic cat but has a shorter tail, longer legs and the ears are a reddish–brown colour.
African Wildcat Image Gallery
Click Images To Enlarge
African Wildcat Trophy Permits (2015)
|Felis sylvestris lybica (African Wildcat)
|CITES II Export Permit
||CITES II Export Permit
||Annex A Export Permit & Import Permit
||CITES II Export Permit & Import Permit
African Wildcat Trophy Taxidermy
- The only way to display the African wildcat is as a full mount with habitat.
- As African wildcat are not commonly hunted, try to find a taxidermist with some experience with small African cats.
Hunting Other African Animals
Big Five Hunting
Other Plains Game Hunting
Spiral Horned Antelope Hunting
Large Antelope Hunting
Medium Antelope Hunting
Small Antelope Hunting
African Pig Hunting
Other Cat Hunting
Animals Of Opportunity